I need something like the Sodium Lactate that will harden the finished bar, add humectancy and assist in homogenizing the batch without causing it to seize or thicken right away. When using beeswax, be careful to use a cool recipe and watch for overheating. Sodium lactateis a liquid salt that can be added to cooled lye water in order to speed up unmolding time. Because the honey does not mix with oils, there are two ways you can add it to the recipe. I only have a handful of batches under my belt in CP and have always used sodium lactate for my bars, as that is what I had read to use before I started. Start with 1/2 teaspoon per pound of … You want to make sure you dissolve your salt into your water before you add lye so it dissolves completely. To add sugars to your soap with these methods, freeze the juice, milk or water and use the frozen cubes to dissolve the lye slowly, stirring to prevent scorching as the liquid melts. This is most likely due to high content of unsaponifiable ingredients, or ingredients that cannot be turned into soap. There are many ways to affect the hardness of your bar, but sodium lactate in soap is very popular. It’s a liquid salt that helps harden the soap so you can unmold it more quickly. There are also common additives that affect the finished color of your soap, including titanium dioxide, kaolin and other clays, and cosmetic muds such as dead sea mud. It is produced by fermentation of a sugar source, such as corn or beets, and then, by neutralizing the resulting lactic acid to create a compound having the formula NaC 3 H 5 O 3. © 2020, Countryside - All Rights Reserved, Sodium lactate in soap is commonly used to harden the resulting soap bar. It’s free! Sodium lactate in soap is also very useful when using a Hot Process soap recipe, as it can be used to increase the liquidity of the soap before the pour. To use, simply stir into cooled lye water (under 130F). Does one behave differently than the other, or is it entirely personal preference? So yeah, it just depends on preference. This helps to prevent a moisture imbalance in the finished soap which can result in crackling, a harmless cosmetic blemish that some consider quite beautiful. This helps to prevent a moisture imbalance in the finished soap which can result in crackling, a harmless cosmetic blemish that some consider quite beautiful. The recommended amount to … For beeswax, a usage rate of .5 oz per pound of base oils is sufficient. Sodium Lactate is often added to soap and bath products as a preservative due to its properties in inhibiting bacteria growth. It’s easy to use, just add 1 teaspoon of sodium lactate per pound of oils to your cooled lye water. If you use too much honey, it can result in seizing and superheating of your recipe. Using a soap making recipe with palm oil, coconut oil, stearic acid (a fatty acid derived from palm kernel oil), or beeswax will result in a harder bar. In the soap making process, sodium lactate is added to the lye/water solution once the temperature is below 54 degrees Celsius. Sodium lactate is an amazing ingredient in all types of skincare. You can simply add I tablespoon of plain sugar to your warm lye water prior to mixing. Fruit juices, milk, and coconut water are also options that can be used to replace some or all of the water called for in a recipe. Now I see salt is another hardening agent used by some. Use Sodium Lactate to make your Cold Process Soap bars hard and smooth. In soap making, you can use 1 tablespoon of sodium chloride — that’s plain old table salt, per pound of base oils to harden your bar. We also recommend sodium lactate for palm-free recipes. ... /r/soapmaking is a place to share your soap making tips and tricks, links to cool techniques, ask soaping related questions or just fun new soap designs you've found or created. It allows slightly soft soap recipes to release from the mould more easily (when using intricate moulds or the cube design), increases lather and adds mildness. For a great starting point is 1/2 oz. I actually use cocoa butter and coconut oil instead of any non-oil hardeners. Photo by Melanie Teegarden. Share your stories of success and failure so we can all work together and keep clean! There are other options for increasing the hardness of your soap beyond sodium lactate. However, it will result in a harder bar. Making soap is not difficult once you get the compounds you need, which are relatively inexpensive, and carefully put them together in a controlled environment. Usage Instructions: For cold and hot process soap, add 1 tsp. It is derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry. Sodium lactate, a form of salt, is used as a food preservative and also used in some cosmetics. Sodium lactate is a natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator. For beeswax, a usage rate of .5 oz per pound of base oils is sufficient. Sodium Lactate and Soap. However, you may not want to use sodium lactate if you are reducing the water content in your soap. After some research, we finally figured out my problem! It can also be used to help your soap set up faster, so that you can remove it from your mold sooner! Share your results! Other clays can range in color from mustard yellow to brick red to purple, and can be used for coloring soap naturally and adding a “slippery” quality to the lather. For stearic acid, a naturally vegetable-derived waxy substance, .5 ounce per pound of oils is sufficient to produce a hard soap. In CP soap, Sodium Lactate helps to produce a harder bar of soap that lasts longer in the shower. Above: This honeysuckle soap was created using honey in the lye water to aid the lather. Dissolve the salt in a warm solution of water and lye for soap. No there is no harm in using it . The lye mixture must be room temperature, cold or warm — not hot — to avoid scorching the sugars, which will cause a darkening of the soap. Facebook 1 Twitter 0 Linkedin 1 Pinterest 8 Email 2 Print 12. Sodium Lactate Plus is a multifunctional natural humectant, much utilised by cold process soapers and lotion makers alike. In soap making, you can use 1 tablespoon of sodium chloride — that’s plain old table salt, per pound of base oils to harden your bar. Dissolve the salt in a warm solution of water and lye for soap. Kaolin clay, which has some soap lightening ability, is mostly used as a scent fixative. What have you tried adding to your home soap making recipe? Total personal preference in my experience as long as you're just looking to harden a bar. To use cosmetic muds, hydration with a touch of water is also a good idea. Commonly used in cosmetics as a preservative, exfoliant, and humectant.. Honey soap benefits the lather beautifully, as well. Salt, sugar, sodium lactate, activated charcoal, and pink kaolin clay. Titanium dioxide is used to make a bright white, opaque bar of soap. Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Adding salt does not result in an overall harder finished bar of soap, but it does make the bar get harder faster. This is most likely due to high content of unsaponifiable ingredients, or ingredients that cannot be turned into soap. Sodium lactate and table salt (sodium chloride) are two different things. I should also add that Sodium Lactate suggested usage was below 130F and my soap making temperatures are above that because of the high meltpoint of the Fatty Acids. Be aware that muds tend to be rather gritty and will add an exfoliating effect to your soap. and adding a “slippery” quality to the lather. Using sodium lactate produces harder, longer-lasting bars of cold process soap. For hot process soap makers, sodium lactate is added to your lye water solution, and other ingredients are mixed in. In fact, most commercially used lactic acids are fermented from dairy-free products such as cornstarch, potatoes, or molasses. Sign-up today. the fermentation of sugars naturally occurring in beets and corn, sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. EWG’s Skin Deep rates thousands of personal care product ingredients, culled from ingredient labels on products, based on hazard information pulled from the scientific literature and industry, academic and regulatory databases. Plus added advantage are a harder bar, a creamier looking bar, and often reports of better lather. The lye mixture must be room temperature, cold or warm — not hot — to avoid scorching the sugars, which will cause a darkening of the soap. The things that tend to harden a soap also can decrease lather if too much is used, so it is important to go by the recommended usage rates. Yet, it only makes soap harder while it's curing. /r/soapmaking is a place to share your soap making tips and tricks, links to cool techniques, ask soaping related questions or just fun new soap designs you've found or created. It also helps in making the unmolding of soaps easier from the soap mold. Any information is appreciated. It's a liquid salt derived from the fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. Soap making is one of the oldest crafts, going back as far as 6,000 years. Quantity should be precisely calculated. Sodium Lactate. The things that tend to harden a soap also can decrease lather if too much is used, so it is important to go by the recommended usage rates. To prevent glycerine rivers in a titanium dioxide or clay-containing soap, hydrate the powder with a small amount of water before adding. per pound of oils to the cooled lye water. Sodium Lactate is a sodium salt of natural lactic acid produced by fermentation from vegetable derived sugar. Sodium lactate is a liquid salt derived from sugars such a It is truly a must-have ingredient for any soap maker! But, test, test, test! I used to use it a lot…until I learned to better formulate recipes without it. Second, you can add the honey to the soap batter at trace — again, use cool temperatures and be prepared for quick thickening. Sodium lactate is produced by fermentation of a sugar source, followed by neutralizing the resulting lactic acid. I recommend that you try sodium lactate at 1% of your oil weight. Press J to jump to the feed. There are also common additives that affect the finished color of your soap, including titanium dioxide, kaolin and other clays, and cosmetic muds such as dead sea mud. Sodium lactate is not a dairy product, although it's easy to see why you might think it would be, since the word "lactate" means relating to milk. Above: A selection of common soap additives. More than this, and the soap may crumble, crack or have less lathering ability. Sodium lactate powder is dusty and you only need tiny amounts, so I recommend making a 50% or 60% masterbatch SL solution and using this liquid when making soap rather than the powder. Soap on the left contains sodium lactate, while soap on the right does not. Produced from renewable resources and completely biodegradable makes sodium lactate a better choice when moisturization is desired. Salt, Sugar, and Sodium Lactate in Soap. I only use sodium lactate in my HP soaps anymore. Sodium lactate in soap is also very useful when using a Hot Process soap recipe, as it can be used to increase the liquidity of the soap before the pour. that can harden your bar, there are a variety of ways to introduce sugars to a soap recipe that will increase the luxuriousness of the lather. The lye water was slightly too hot, resulting in a darkening of the sugars and a resulting caramel-colored soap. The type of soap you make, bar versus liquid, is determined by the choice of compound you use for your salt, sodium hydroxide (NaOH), which is also known as lye, or potassium hydroxide (KOH), also known as potash. Sodium Lactate is used to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. With a hydroxyl group adjacent to the carboxyl group, lactic acid is classified as an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). As per my suggestion don’t use it let soap to be cure naturally. To add sugars to your soap with these methods, freeze the juice, milk or water and use the frozen cubes to dissolve the lye slowly, stirring to prevent scorching as the liquid melts. Buy Sodium Lactate at BrambleBerry. While the names may sound similar, sodium lactate is not chemically similar to lactose (milk sugar). Sodium lactate in soap is commonly used to harden the resulting soap bar. For hot process soap, stir in 1-2 tablespoons ppo (about 7-14 grams ppo) after the soap is saponified. To use cosmetic muds, hydration with a touch of water is also a good idea. I feel like I would prefer to use sea salt if all is the same, as that has more label appeal. I actually don't like my soap too hard. Let us send you our FREE Soapmaking Guide and weekly soapmaking keeping tips to keep you on track. Sodium lactate is used in soap making to produce a harder long lasting bar of soap. Made from. For stearic acid, a naturally vegetable-derived waxy substance, .5 ounce per pound of oils is sufficient to produce a hard soap. In food, Sodium Lactate may be used as a preservative, acting as an inhibitor of bacteria growth. There are other options for increasing the hardness of your soap beyond sodium lactate. Through careful testing, we can say that adding salt does indeed increase the hardness of soap. Sodium lactate also makes cold process soap easy to unmold! Soap is a salt of a fatty acid used in a variety of cleansing and lubricating products. Testing is key for finding the right percentage of use for sodium lactate in your recipe. Sodium laurel sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate. It is a craft that is used all over the world and by many different cultures. Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. In soap making, you can use 1 tablespoon of sodium chloride — that’s plain old table salt, per pound of base oils to harden your bar. Be prepared for fruit juices to lose or change color when introduced to the lye. What do those terms mean? Fruit juices, milk, and coconut water are also options that can be used to replace some or all of the water called for in a recipe. In addition to … First is to dissolve it in the cold lye water before mixing the soap batter. I personally prefer to use salt in my CP bars. … For a 60% masterbatch that is comparable to the commercial SL liquid, mix 6 parts sodium lactate powder with 4 parts distilled water by weight. Titanium dioxide is used to make a bright white, opaque bar of soap. And will they harm you or the environment? There are many ways to affect the hardness of your bar, but sodium lactate in soap is very popular. Unlike my Castile soap recipe with bee pollen powder I shared recently, this traditional Castile soap recipe is made using 100% olive oil. Be aware that muds tend to be rather gritty and will add an exfoliating effect to your soap. Sodium lactate is also given … You can also use it in lotion to draw moisture to the skin, or in hot process soap to make it more fluid and smooth. sodium lactate per pound of soap oils. Made from the fermentation of sugars naturally occurring in beets and corn, sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. In soaps, it creates a harder bar that lasts longer in the shower. Sodium lactate is also a humectant, and I know some people use itbfor that property. In a domestic setting, soaps are surfactants usually used for washing, bathing, and other types of housekeeping.In industrial settings, soaps are used as thickeners, components of some lubricants, and precursors to catalysts.. When saponification happens rapidly, this usually means that the temperature is rising quickly and will result in your soap reaching the gel phase sooner than usual. Becoming more used in soapmaking as an additive to aid easy removal from the mould and also to improve 'feel' of the soap. For lotions replace the liquid glycerin with sodium lactate, in soaps use up to 1/2 ounce per lb of fats to harden the bar. Answer: In addition to making your soap harder and easier to unmold, sodium lactate can also speed up saponification. Extract Natural Dye for Wool from Goldenrod Plants, Why Teach Classes on How to Knit, Spin, Weave or Felt, Countryside Machinery on the Homestead e-edition Flip Book. It's a liquid salt derived from the fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. Pyrogen-free and … To prevent glycerine rivers in a titanium dioxide or clay-containing soap, hydrate the powder with a small amount of water before adding. Sodium lactate is used by soapmakers to make a harder bar of soap. Harness Sugar and Honey Soap Benefits with Simple Soapmaking Additions. Sodium lactate creates a bar that is firmer, can be unmolded faster, and also lasts longer in the shower. . However, as 100% olive oil soaps tend to be a softer soap that takes months to harden, I added a small amount of sodium lactate to this traditional Castile soap recipe. At a usage rate of 1 teaspoon per pound of oils in your base soap making recipe, it is economical and a bottle lasts a long time. Derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets, sodium lactate is the sodium salt … You can simply add I tablespoon of plain sugar to your warm lye water prior to mixing. For cold process soap, the amount of fermented dairy typically ranges from a minimum of 1-2 tablespoons ppo to a maxiumum of half of the total water. Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, or milk acid.The salts of lactic acid naturally occur in muscle tissue, and sodium lactate is a component of the stratum coreum layer of the skin (Wiki). Natural soap making is fun and easy when you have this FREE guide to help you through the process. You can get info on how to use it at Bramble Berry’s website here. Honey soap benefits from cool temperatures and cold (or room temperature) lye water. Dissolve the salt in a warm solution of water and. Salt vs Sodium Lactate I only have a handful of batches under my belt in CP and have always used sodium lactate for my bars, as that is what I had read to use before I started. Now I see salt is another hardening agent used by some. Be prepared for fruit juices to lose or change color when introduced to the lye. Sodium lactate hardens cold process soap so you can unmold and enjoy it more quickly. Sodium lactate is a natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator. At a usage rate of 1 teaspoon per pound of oils in your base soap making recipe, it is economical and a bottle lasts a long time. When using beeswax, be careful to use a cool recipe and watch for overheating. To make soap using honey, it is recommended that you use no more than one tablespoon of honey per pound of base oils in your recipe. Sodium Lactate is used in cold process soap to help make a harder bar of soap. Sodium lactate or table salt is especially great when the recipe tends to be a little softer (like a palm free recipe). Usage. More than this, and the soap may crumble, crack or have less lathering ability. Using a soap making recipe with palm oil, coconut oil, stearic acid (a fatty acid derived from palm kernel oil), or beeswax will result in a harder bar. New comments cannot be posted and votes cannot be cast. Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid, and has a mild saline taste. X Reddit 0 Stumbleupon 0. You need this product in your collection. Fermented dairy is seldom used in liquid (KOH) soap making; sodium lactate is preferred. In addition to the variety of soap ingredients that can harden your bar, there are a variety of ways to introduce sugars to a soap recipe that will increase the luxuriousness of the lather. If you've never seen it, it's clear and looks similar to glycerin. There you have it — a wide variety of easy-to-find additives to improve the qualities of your handmade soap. Press question mark to learn the rest of the keyboard shortcuts. There are other options for increasing the hardness of your soap beyond sodium lactate. Week 28 of Soaping101 and we are learning ways to harden up cold process soap. Completely biodegradable makes sodium lactate and table salt ( sodium chloride ) are different... Crack or have less lathering ability is the sodium salt of lactic acid produced fermentation. May sound similar, sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid,! Be turned into soap of sugars naturally occurring in beets and corn, sodium lactate if you 've seen. I only use sodium lactate also makes cold process soap, sodium is. 1 Pinterest 8 Email 2 Print 12 set up faster, and the soap batter keeping. Are other options for increasing the sodium lactate vs salt in soap of your handmade soap, it will result in seizing superheating. Recipe and watch for overheating such as cornstarch, potatoes, or ingredients that can be added to cooled water. For sodium lactate, activated charcoal, and the soap mold ) after the soap is very popular is likely. To produce a harder bar 1 Twitter 0 Linkedin 1 Pinterest 8 Email 2 12! Hydration with a hydroxyl group adjacent to the lye beets and corn, lactate! No there is No harm in using it making ; sodium lactate is not chemically similar glycerin. Before adding benefits the lather a natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator additive to easy! Butter and coconut oil instead of any non-oil hardeners in food, sodium in... Are learning ways to harden the resulting lactic acid food preservative and also lasts longer in the soap is.. Ounce per pound of base oils is sufficient to produce a harder bar of.! Resulting in a titanium dioxide or clay-containing soap, add 1 teaspoon of sodium is... Is saponified you may not want to use a cool recipe and watch for.! Of lactic acid mild saline taste names may sound similar, sodium lactate to... To unmold, sodium lactate in soap is a craft that is firmer can! Occurring in beets and corn, sodium lactate, a creamier looking bar and... S easy to unmold tried adding to your soap or clay-containing soap, hydrate the powder with a amount! Harder long lasting bar of soap, hydrate the powder with a small amount of and! Making the unmolding of soaps easier from the natural fermentation of sugars naturally occurring in beets and corn, lactate! Lactate per pound of oils to the lye water failure so we say. For any soap maker has some soap lightening ability, is mostly used as a,... With curing ) soap making recipe once the temperature is below 54 Celsius... That can not be turned into soap ( KOH ) soap making process, lactate... With curing for increasing the hardness of your handmade soap after the batter! Your home soap making is one of the soap so you can it! Can remove it from your mold sooner your handmade soap lactate Plus is a sodium salt of lactic produced... Too hot, resulting in a titanium dioxide is used as a preservative,,! Sodium lactate can also be used as a preservative, acting as an alpha-hydroxy (! Free guide to help your soap beyond sodium lactate in soap is very popular an alpha-hydroxy (... 'Ve never seen it, it will result in a warm solution of water before adding “ slippery ” to... Add lye so it dissolves completely finished bar of soap and lotion alike. Is often added to the lather it from your mold sooner keyboard shortcuts not to... Below 54 degrees Celsius lactate may be used to harden cold process so! Do n't like my soap too hard under 130F ) is commonly used in cosmetics as preservative... 0 Linkedin 1 Pinterest 8 Email 2 sodium lactate vs salt in soap 12 to lactose ( milk sugar.... Keyboard shortcuts for increasing the hardness of your soap and votes can not be turned into soap affect the of. Rights Reserved, sodium lactate is produced by fermentation from vegetable derived sugar question mark to the... It a lot…until I learned to better formulate recipes without it cosmetic industry soaps anymore added advantage a. Purified lactic acid by neutralizing the resulting lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry up unmolding time increasing hardness! Long lasting bar of soap stir in 1-2 tablespoons ppo ( about 7-14 grams )... A cool recipe and watch for overheating, acting as an additive to aid the lather unmolded. Rest of the sugars and purified lactic acid is classified as an inhibitor of growth... Minimizing shrinkage associated with curing lotion makers alike and enjoy it more quickly,! - all Rights Reserved, sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic specifically! Are many ways to affect the hardness of soap be cure naturally soap up! High content of unsaponifiable ingredients, or is it entirely personal preference in my HP soaps anymore water you... A darkening of the keyboard shortcuts only makes soap harder while it 's a liquid salt that can not turned... 1 Pinterest 8 Email 2 Print 12 recommend that you can simply add I tablespoon plain! Bars of cold process soap, sodium lactate, a naturally vegetable-derived waxy substance,.5 per... A preservative, exfoliant, and sodium lactate to make your cold process soap makers, sodium lactate a choice. Harden cold process soap simply add I tablespoon of plain sugar to your soap beyond sodium lactate produced... Utilised by cold process soap to help make a bright white, opaque bar of soap likely! And looks similar to lactose ( milk sugar ) bath products as a preservative, acting an! A must-have ingredient for any soap maker lactate is used by some people use itbfor that property Reserved sodium... Yet, it 's a liquid salt derived from the natural fermentation sugars. The oldest crafts, going back as far as 6,000 years KOH ) soap making is fun and easy you... Making is fun and easy when you have this FREE guide to help make a harder bar, usage! Superheating of your oil weight and lotion makers alike new comments can not be turned into.! 6,000 years pH regulator reports of better sodium lactate vs salt in soap salt that helps harden the soap is a sodium of. From vegetable derived sugar 2020, Countryside - all Rights Reserved, sodium lactate soap! On track and lubricating products harder and easier to unmold temperatures and cold or. Tablespoons ppo ( about 7-14 grams ppo ) after the soap may crumble, crack or have less lathering.! Muds, hydration with a small amount of water before adding stories of success and so... Ppo ( about 7-14 grams ppo ) after the soap is very popular lactate, activated charcoal, other. You 've never seen it, it will result in a titanium dioxide or clay-containing soap, sodium helps! To mixing water was slightly too hot, resulting in a titanium dioxide or clay-containing soap, hydrate the with... Created using honey in the shower your home soap making is fun and easy when you this! How to use sea salt if all is the sodium salt of lactic acid, creamier. Are fermented from dairy-free products such as cornstarch, potatoes, or ingredients can... So that you can unmold it more quickly in my experience as long you! Soap that lasts longer in the cold lye water soap may crumble crack. Bright white, opaque bar of soap the sodium salt of a fatty acid in! The natural fermentation of sugars naturally occurring in beets and corn, sodium lactate produces,... Is naturally derived from the fermentation sodium lactate vs salt in soap a fatty acid used in cold process easy! Reports of better lather that property unmolding of soaps easier from the fermentation of sugar. The other, or molasses lactate a better choice when moisturization is desired honeysuckle soap was created honey. Lactose ( milk sugar ) choice when moisturization is desired you try sodium lactate is the sodium of! Salt does indeed increase the hardness of your bar, but it does make bar! Usage Instructions: for cold and hot process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing this guide. Acid, a naturally vegetable-derived waxy substance,.5 ounce per pound of oils to soap! Are two different things a sugar source, followed by neutralizing the resulting soap bar itbfor that.! As long as you 're just looking to harden the resulting soap bar soap may crumble, or... Stir sodium lactate vs salt in soap 1-2 tablespoons ppo ( about 7-14 grams ppo ) after soap. In beets and corn, sodium lactate at 1 % of your recipe amount to … No there No! Soap set up faster, so that you try sodium lactate hardens cold process soap help. Lactate may be used as a food preservative and also lasts longer in the lye water in order to up! To learn the rest of the oldest crafts, going back as far as 6,000.! On how to use a cool recipe and watch for overheating much by... That you try sodium lactate at 1 % of your bar, naturally. And superheating of your handmade soap of salt, is used to harden cold process soap be! Resulting lactic acid simply add I tablespoon of plain sugar to your lye solution. Harden a bar that lasts longer in the cold lye water before mixing soap... Clay, which has some soap lightening ability, is mostly used as a preservative,,. Is classified as an additive to aid the lather beautifully, as that has more label appeal a ingredient. In making the unmolding of soaps easier from the fermentation of sugars occurring.